9, Alpha Road, CT11 9QS
9 Alpha Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Ramsgate. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £220,000 8.9% 6.5% Mar 2016 £179,995 3.3% 1.3% Oct 2008 £142,000 8.7% 6.2% May 2003 £90,000 12.4% 10.4% Jul 1995 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Alpha Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £220,000 £2,821 £255,188 £3,272 Mar 2016 £179,995 £2,308 £253,545 £3,251 Oct 2008 £142,000 £1,821 £279,508 £3,583 May 2003 £90,000 £1,154 £236,200 £3,028 Jul 1995 £36,000 £462 £240,847 £3,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsgate are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,220 per square metre (£212 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Alpha Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Alpha Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: