46, Mallory Walk, CH4 9NP
46 Mallory Walk is a 58 m² terraced home in Higher Kinnerton. It sold for £132,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £132,000 * 4.4% 2.4% Nov 1995 £49,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Mallory Walk.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,275 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £132,000 £2,276 £182,679 £3,150 Nov 1995 £49,950 £861 £245,046 £4,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higher Kinnerton are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,790 per square metre (£279 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH194865
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Mallory Walk, Dodleston, Chester and parking space
- Owner
-
ROBERTS PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04457837)
Proprietor address: 27 Mallory Walk, Dodleston, Chester CH4 9NP
Price paid on title: £132,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Mar 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Mallory Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Mallory Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.