36, Brigg Road, DN20 9PD
36 Brigg Road is a 110 m² detached home in Hibaldstow. It sold for £245,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £245,000 6.1% 3.9% May 2000 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Brigg Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £245,000 £2,227 £339,925 £3,090 May 2000 £85,000 £773 £319,592 £2,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hibaldstow are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,620 per square metre (£196 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 838 square metres (9,020 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Brigg Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Brigg Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.