6, Meynell Road, E9 7AP
6 Meynell Road is a 264 m² terraced home in London Fields. It sold for £340,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Jun 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Meynell Road.
- Internal area
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,959 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £340,000 £1,288 £1,837,134 £6,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 264 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,837,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Fields are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,530 per square metre (£720 and £978 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 264 m², this implies a valuation between £2,049,000 and £2,780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL163361
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Meynell Road, London
- Owner
-
LONDON DIOCESAN FUND
(Company reference number: 150856)
Proprietor address: London Diocesan House, 36 Causton Street, London SW1P 4AU
Price paid on title: £340,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Meynell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Meynell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 2015/0942
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Meynell Road, Hackney, London,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing stables and re-build to form residential unit
- Summary:
- 14 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 264 sqm (2,842 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.