Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £211,000 2.7% 0.5%
Nov 2007 £159,500 5.2% 2.7%
Sep 2005 £143,000 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £211,000 £1,972 £270,801 £2,531
Nov 2007 £159,500 £1,491 £258,331 £2,414
Sep 2005 £143,000 £1,336 £259,171 £2,422

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Daventry are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Chaucer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chaucer Way.

Photos for 16 Chaucer Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.