6, Barley Down Drive, SO22 4LS
6 Barley Down Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Winchester. It sold for £475,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £475,000 5.1% 2.9% Apr 2002 £213,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Barley Down Drive.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,094 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,632 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £475,000 £4,095 £537,338 £4,632 Apr 2002 £213,000 £1,836 £604,271 £5,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,410 per square metre (£349 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Barley Down Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Barley Down Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: