Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £146,000 6.0% 4.2%
Oct 2011 £99,000 3.9% 0.8%
Oct 2007 £85,000 30.0% 27.1%
Mar 2004 £33,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Stromness Way.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £146,000 £1,490 £193,160 £1,971
Oct 2011 £99,000 £1,010 £177,553 £1,812
Oct 2007 £85,000 £867 £128,248 £1,309
Mar 2004 £33,000 £337 £74,383 £759

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,200 per square metre (£122 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Stromness Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Stromness Way.

Photos for 59 Stromness Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: