58, Thomas Street, CF45 3BP
58 Thomas Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Mountain Ash. It sold for £33,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £33,000 * 7.3% 5.2% May 2001 £10,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £428 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £775 per square metre (£72 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £33,000 £429 £59,659 £775 May 2001 £10,000 £130 £46,480 £604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountain Ash are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,560 per square metre (£95 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CYM131928
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 58 Thomas Street, Mountain Ash
- Owner
-
PREMIER ASSET HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04452423)
Proprietor address: 42 Llangorse Drive, Rogerstone, Newport NP10 9HJ
Price paid on title: £33,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Mar 2018
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.