57, Roman Road, GL51 8AB
57 Roman Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £233,500 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £233,500 5.4% 3.7% Dec 2014 £193,774 1.9% -0.5% Sep 2005 £162,500 13.4% 11.6% Apr 2000 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,813 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,533 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £233,500 £2,813 £293,277 £3,533 Dec 2014 £193,774 £2,335 £301,447 £3,632 Sep 2005 £162,500 £1,958 £303,040 £3,651 Apr 2000 £82,000 £988 £298,445 £3,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,860 per square metre (£267 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: