20, St Michaels Close, DE4 5DN
20 St Michaels Close is a 173 m² detached home in Crich. It sold for £485,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on Feb 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,651 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £485,000 £2,803 £631,571 £3,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £656,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- DY145860
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 St Michaels Close, Crich, Matlock
- Owner
-
IRWIN MITCHELL TRUST CORPORATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06929526)
Proprietor address: Riverside East, 2 Millsands, Sheffield S3 8DT
Price paid on title: £485,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Mar 2018
- Summary:
- 08 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.