170, Sandringham Road, WD24 7BJ
170 Sandringham Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £342,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £342,000 5.7% 4.1% Sep 2014 £277,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,626 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £342,000 £4,750 £405,086 £5,626 Sep 2014 £277,000 £3,847 £416,121 £5,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 170 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 170 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/01243/HPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 170 Sandringham Road Watford
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.74m for which the maximum height would be 3.20m and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.38m
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/00962/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 170 Sandringham Road Watford
- Description:
- Erection of a ground floor side extension with roof lights.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: