137, Hampton Gardens, SS2 6RZ
137 Hampton Gardens is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £295,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Apr 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, Hampton Gardens.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,511 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,535 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £295,000 £3,512 £380,972 £4,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,540 per square metre (£301 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 137 Hampton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Hampton Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.