252, Walpole Road, SL1 6PQ
252 Walpole Road is a 44 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £196,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £196,000 3.8% 1.5% Jul 2003 £114,500 15.7% 14.3% May 1999 £62,500 13.0% 10.7% Oct 1996 £45,495 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,454 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £196,000 £4,455 £179,106 £4,071 Jul 2003 £114,500 £2,602 £188,027 £4,273 May 1999 £62,500 £1,420 £201,646 £4,583 Oct 1996 £45,495 £1,034 £149,687 £3,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 252 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 252 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: