35, Millstrood Road, CT5 1QG
35 Millstrood Road is a 87 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £390,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Jun 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Millstrood Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,482 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,018 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £390,000 £4,483 £436,560 £5,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 753 square metres (8,105 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Millstrood Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Millstrood Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 CA/20/00428
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Millstrood Road North Of Thanet Way Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission CA/19/01609/FUL for the proposed single-storey rear and side extension following demolition of existing single-storey side extension; to allow reduction in depth to the rear from 7m to 3.5m and width from 2.976m to 2.744m.
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 CA//19/01609
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Millstrood Road Whitstable
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey rear and side extension following demolition of existing single-storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D