4, Prowse Close, BS35 1EG
4 Prowse Close is a 99 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £352,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £352,000 1.9% -0.3% Apr 2007 £285,000 30.2% 28.0% May 2001 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Prowse Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,555 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,295 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £352,000 £3,556 £425,172 £4,295 Apr 2007 £285,000 £2,879 £465,953 £4,707 May 2001 £59,500 £601 £157,690 £1,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Prowse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Prowse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.