15, Ridge Road, PR6 0QN
15 Ridge Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £124,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £124,000 3.4% 1.8% Aug 2014 £107,950 10.0% 7.7% Mar 1998 £22,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Ridge Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,610 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £124,000 £1,610 £179,003 £2,325 Aug 2014 £107,950 £1,402 £161,071 £2,092 Mar 1998 £22,500 £292 £99,921 £1,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Ridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Ridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.