70, Lighthurst Lane, PR7 3EQ
70 Lighthurst Lane is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £106,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£106,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Lighthurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £106,000 £1,582 £147,709 £2,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Lighthurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/00366/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 Lighthurst Lane Chorley
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing single storey rear extension)
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.