313, Preston Road, PR2 5JT
313 Preston Road is a 170 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £357,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £357,000 -1.5% -3.6% Dec 2007 £420,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 313, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £357,000 £2,100 £474,459 £2,791 Dec 2007 £420,000 £2,471 £588,935 £3,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,232 square metres (13,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 313 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 313 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.