35, High Street, HP4 2BX
35 High Street is a 234 m² detached home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 1999 £195,000 14.2% 11.9% Apr 1995 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £195,000 £833 £785,697 £3,358 Apr 1995 £105,000 £449 £573,340 £2,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 234 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £785,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,760 per square metre (£545 and £720 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 234 m², this implies a valuation between £1,374,000 and £1,816,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 234 sqm (2,519 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.