19, Castle Foundry, CA11 7DH
19 Castle Foundry is a 88 m² flat in Penrith. It sold for £157,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £157,000 38.2% 35.3% Dec 2015 £75,000 -4.8% -6.1% Mar 2012 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Castle Foundry.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,992 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £157,000 £1,784 £175,300 £1,992 Dec 2015 £75,000 £852 £85,313 £969 Mar 2012 £90,000 £1,023 £86,049 £978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Castle Foundry. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Castle Foundry.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: