48, Bakewell Street, LE2 0FE
48 Bakewell Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £155,000 4.5% 2.9% Aug 2014 £129,500 7.0% 4.8% Jan 1998 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £155,000 £2,095 £207,131 £2,799 Aug 2014 £129,500 £1,750 £217,142 £2,934 Jan 1998 £42,000 £568 £231,298 £3,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.