12, Meredith Street, BB9 0BZ
12 Meredith Street is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Nelson. It sold for £97,950 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£97,950 on Oct 2018
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,031 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £97,950 £1,031 £156,358 £1,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Meredith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 12 Meredith Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/0291/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 - 14 Meredith Street Nelson Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Erection of a front canopy with columns and new bay windows.
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/0382/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 - 14 Meredith Street Nelson Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Erection of a double storey rear extension with dormers to front and rear roof slopes, roof ridge lift and canopy to frontage with external works.
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/0054/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 - 14 Meredith Street Nelson Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Erection of double storey rear extension with rear dormers and associated internal alterations and external site works.