9, Edgeworth Drive, M14 6RU
9 Edgeworth Drive is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £230,000 7.9% 6.1% Jul 2014 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Edgeworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £230,000 £2,584 £356,023 £4,000 Jul 2014 £167,000 £1,876 £355,766 £3,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,750 per square metre (£259 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Edgeworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Edgeworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 116478/FH/2017
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Edgeworth Drive Manchester
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation
- Summary:
- 17 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: