37, Bennerley Road, SW11 6DR
37 Bennerley Road is a 183 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,315,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £1,315,000 5.2% 3.1% Apr 2001 £540,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Bennerley Road.
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,185 per square metre (£668 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,093 per square metre (£752 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £1,315,000 £7,186 £1,481,023 £8,093 Apr 2001 £540,000 £2,951 £1,721,556 £9,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,481,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £1,777,000 and £2,048,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Bennerley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Bennerley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.