7, Lower Mead Drive, BB12 0ED
7 Lower Mead Drive is a 83 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £155,000 4.9% 2.8% Jun 1998 £58,525 13.0% 8.7% Feb 1998 £56,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £155,000 £1,867 £232,762 £2,804 Jun 1998 £58,525 £705 £223,805 £2,696 Feb 1998 £56,500 £681 £221,639 £2,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,040 and £2,580 per square metre (£96 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Lower Mead Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Lower Mead Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 APP/2005/0125
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Lower Mead Drive Burnley Lancashir
- Description:
- Proposed conservatory to rear elevation
- Summary:
- 11 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.