8, Hillside Drive, BB7 4TG
8 Hillside Drive is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Chatburn. It sold for £246,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £246,000 3.7% 1.5% Apr 2008 £169,150 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hillside Drive.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £246,000 £2,257 £321,685 £2,951 Apr 2008 £169,150 £1,552 £231,843 £2,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatburn are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,620 per square metre (£222 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Hillside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Hillside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.