19, Prowse Close, BS35 1EG
19 Prowse Close is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £440,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £440,000 4.4% 2.2% Jul 2001 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Prowse Close.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,546 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £440,000 £3,667 £545,474 £4,546 Jul 2001 £215,000 £1,792 £575,478 £4,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Prowse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Prowse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.