2, Prowse Close, BS35 1EG
2 Prowse Close is a 156 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £450,000 3.6% 1.5% Sep 2001 £249,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Prowse Close.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £450,000 £2,885 £561,662 £3,600 Sep 2001 £249,999 £1,603 £669,158 £4,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £707,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Prowse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Prowse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.