21, Sycamore Street, M33 2HD
21 Sycamore Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £213,350 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £213,350 7.4% 5.7% Sep 2011 £133,500 -0.2% -3.4% Jul 2009 £134,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,892 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £213,350 £2,667 £311,381 £3,892 Sep 2011 £133,500 £1,669 £290,858 £3,636 Jul 2009 £134,000 £1,675 £287,972 £3,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,580 per square metre (£331 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Sycamore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Sycamore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: