8, Dwynant, SA15 5RY
8 Dwynant is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Pontyberem. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £140,000 0.6% -1.6% Mar 2005 £130,000 27.6% 25.7% Aug 2001 £53,950 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £140,000 £986 £219,967 £1,549 Mar 2005 £130,000 £915 £230,283 £1,622 Aug 2001 £53,950 £380 £221,311 £1,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontyberem are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,340 per square metre (£147 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 PL/05891
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Dwynant, Pontyates, Llanelli,
- Description:
- Proposed rear dormer roof extension
- Summary:
- 06 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.