Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £340,000 4.6% 2.4%
Dec 2002 £168,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Mill View Road.

Floorplan 2a
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,533 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,053 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £340,000 £4,533 £378,947 £5,053
Dec 2002 £168,000 £2,240 £433,412 £5,779

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2a Mill View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Mill View Road.

Photos for 2a Mill View Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.