79, Marsham Road, BL5 2GX
79 Marsham Road is a 113 m² terraced home in Westhoughton. It sold for £220,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £220,000 2.9% 0.8% Sep 2002 £139,950 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,946 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £220,000 £1,947 £362,267 £3,206 Sep 2002 £139,950 £1,238 £396,179 £3,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2017. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 79 Marsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.