26, Hillside Drive, BB7 4TG
26 Hillside Drive is a 180 m² detached home in Chatburn. It sold for £410,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £410,000 5.9% 3.8% Aug 2008 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Hillside Drive.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,059 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £410,000 £2,278 £550,636 £3,059 Aug 2008 £230,000 £1,278 £359,003 £1,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatburn are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,620 per square metre (£222 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £652,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Hillside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Hillside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.