51, Wharfedale, BS35 2DT
51 Wharfedale is a 71 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £192,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £192,000 1.4% -0.4% May 2017 £190,000 2.7% 0.5% Sep 2006 £142,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Wharfedale.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,401 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £192,000 £2,704 £241,492 £3,401 May 2017 £190,000 £2,676 £238,198 £3,355 Sep 2006 £142,500 £2,007 £245,149 £3,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Wharfedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.