4, Shipman Road, LE3 2YB
4 Shipman Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £185,000 1.0% -1.2% Jan 2008 £166,250 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,947 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £185,000 £1,947 £239,156 £2,517 Jan 2008 £166,250 £1,750 £268,304 £2,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Shipman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2018. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Shipman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: