33, Fairbairn Walk, SO53 4HT
33 Fairbairn Walk is a 61 m² terraced home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £250,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £250,000 4.9% 3.0% Jul 2011 £180,000 2.1% -0.7% Oct 2005 £160,000 8.3% 6.3% Jan 2002 £118,950 12.8% 13.0% May 2001 £109,995 8.8% 6.7% Jun 2000 £101,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Fairbairn Walk.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,824 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £250,000 £4,098 £294,244 £4,824 Jul 2011 £180,000 £2,951 £308,875 £5,064 Oct 2005 £160,000 £2,623 £301,561 £4,944 Jan 2002 £118,950 £1,950 £290,597 £4,764 May 2001 £109,995 £1,803 £316,171 £5,183 Jun 2000 £101,950 £1,671 £270,437 £4,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Fairbairn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Fairbairn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: