Property data
Sale history
£240,000 on Mar 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, The Oval.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £240,000 £1,818 £320,869 £2,431

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
517 square metres (5,565 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 The Oval.

Photos for 43 The Oval
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.