18, Poplar Close, BB1 4RA
18 Poplar Close is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Rishton. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Poplar Close.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £220,000 £1,864 £330,757 £2,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rishton are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,280 per square metre (£98 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Poplar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Poplar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 11/24/0149
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Poplar Close, Rishton, Lancashire,
- Description:
- Householder: Demolition of Existing Conservatory with Erection of Single Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 10 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: