Property data
Sale history
£495,000 on Mar 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Watling Street.

Floorplan 131
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,194 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,828 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £495,000 £4,195 £569,716 £4,828

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £584,000 and £775,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 131 Watling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Watling Street.

Photos for 131 Watling Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments: