Property data
Sale history
£397,500 on Feb 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Roundway.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,445 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,321 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £397,500 £5,445 £461,455 £6,321

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,580 per square metre (£403 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Roundway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Roundway.

Photos for 29 Roundway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.