Property data
Sale history
£440,000 on Jun 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Boxfield Green.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,948 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £440,000 £4,356 £499,723 £4,948

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Boxfield Green.

Photos for 54 Boxfield Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.