84, Clement Street, BB5 2JG
84 Clement Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £35,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £35,000 0.9% -1.2% Oct 2006 £31,400 4.0% 2.1% Apr 1995 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £492 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £818 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £35,000 £493 £58,095 £818 Oct 2006 £31,400 £442 £55,836 £786 Apr 1995 £20,000 £282 £82,846 £1,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Clement Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Clement Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.