Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £143,000 1.1% -0.2%
Jun 2014 £137,000 0.6% -1.9%
Jul 2005 £129,950 17.9% 15.9%
Mar 2001 £63,995 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,251 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £143,000 £1,788 £180,118 £2,251
Jun 2014 £137,000 £1,712 £177,563 £2,220
Jul 2005 £129,950 £1,624 £191,172 £2,390
Mar 2001 £63,995 £800 £162,279 £2,028

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: