70, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NB
70 Wellington Drive is a 62 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £315,000 12.6% 10.9% May 2013 £176,000 1.1% -1.6% Mar 2004 £159,950 13.6% 12.0% Apr 1998 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Wellington Drive.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,080 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,929 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £315,000 £5,081 £367,626 £5,929 May 2013 £176,000 £2,839 £319,667 £5,156 Mar 2004 £159,950 £2,580 £370,456 £5,975 Apr 1998 £75,000 £1,210 £357,316 £5,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D