Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £388,000 5.5% 3.3%
Sep 2009 £243,000 4.0% 1.4%
Dec 2005 £210,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Silverhurst Drive.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,127 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,034 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £388,000 £4,128 £473,218 £5,034
Sep 2009 £243,000 £2,585 £487,618 £5,187
Dec 2005 £210,000 £2,234 £418,559 £4,453

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonbridge are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,430 per square metre (£389 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Silverhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Silverhurst Drive.

Photos for 26 Silverhurst Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2025 24/01695/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26, SILVERHURST DRIVE, TONBRIDGE,
Description:
Garage conversion, involving an increase in building height, to create an annexe with roof light installation.

Planning ref:
September 2024 24/01170/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
26, SILVERHURST DRIVE, TONBRIDGE,
Description:
Extension to the existing garage to form a habitable space as part of the existing dwelling.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975