28, Waylands, BR8 8TA
28 Waylands is a 78 m² semi-detached home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £382,500 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £382,500 5.8% 3.6% Aug 2009 £232,500 8.2% 6.2% Sep 1997 £90,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Waylands.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,903 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,120 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £382,500 £4,904 £477,373 £6,120 Aug 2009 £232,500 £2,981 £524,601 £6,726 Sep 1997 £90,995 £1,167 £510,431 £6,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Waylands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Waylands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: