Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £184,000 4.2% 2.6%
Jan 2013 £149,000 6.6% 4.4%
Oct 1998 £59,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Foundry Lane.

Floorplan 191
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £184,000 £2,115 £225,999 £2,598
Jan 2013 £149,000 £1,713 £253,852 £2,918
Oct 1998 £59,500 £684 £282,570 £3,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 191 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2017. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Foundry Lane.

Photos for 191 Foundry Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.