8, South Grove, SO41 3SW
8 South Grove is a 164 m² detached home in Lymington. It sold for £965,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £965,000 6.1% 4.0% Apr 1997 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, South Grove.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,884 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,081 per square metre (£658 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £965,000 £5,884 £1,161,288 £7,081 Apr 1997 £280,000 £1,707 £1,586,102 £9,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,161,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £861,000 and £1,128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 877 square metres (9,440 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 South Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 South Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/10918
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 SOUTH GROVE, LYMINGTON
- Description:
- Single-storey side extension (Lawful Developement Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
- Summary:
- 15 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.