54, Buzzard Rise, IP14 5JE
54 Buzzard Rise is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £218,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £218,000 6.5% 4.9% Dec 2013 £165,000 2.7% 0.9% Apr 2013 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Buzzard Rise.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £218,000 £2,396 £250,618 £2,754 Dec 2013 £165,000 £1,813 £258,168 £2,837 Apr 2013 £162,000 £1,780 £232,695 £2,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Buzzard Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Buzzard Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.