34, Irwell, B77 2JH
34 Irwell is a 73 m² terraced home in Glascote. It sold for £130,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £130,000 2.6% 0.4% May 2005 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,284 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £130,000 £1,781 £166,760 £2,284 May 2005 £92,000 £1,260 £166,424 £2,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Irwell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Irwell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: